Penson v. Mnuchin et al, No. 4:2020cv00376 - Document 5 (N.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] It does not apply to the United States or federal officers. Parratt v. Taylor, 451 U.S. 527, 535 (1981). A Bivens2 action can be brought against individual officers acting under color of federal law alleged to have acted unconstitutionally. Corr. Servs. Corp. v. Malesko, 534 U.S. 61, 70 (2001). It, however, does not support an action against the United States government, its agencies, or any of its officers sued in their official capacities. Id.; see F.D.I.C. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 484-86 (1994). The second statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(4), merely provides jurisdiction “[t]o recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights, including the right to vote.” Plaintiff does not assert claims under any other civil rights statute. 2 Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of Federal Bureau of Narcotics, 403 U.S. 388 (1971). 4 (4:20CV0376) The third statute, Title VII, provides a cause of action for employment discrimination.