Nitch v. Eastern Gateway Community College, No. 4:2019cv02490 - Document 13 (N.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] ECF No. 11 at PageID #: 84-88. Plaintiff’s reading suffers from several fatal defects. First, Plaintiff’s suggested reading finds no support in the text of the statute. Only limited, specific provisions of the FLSA are cited in 29 U.S.C. § 626(b), and § 626(b) does not reference 29 U.S.C. § 255, which provides the three-year statute of limitations Plaintiff urges the Court to adopt. Additionally, it makes little sense to incorporate a limitations period from a completely different statute when the statute at issue itself provides a limitations period. See 29 U.S.C. § 626(e). Finally, the language of § 255 instructs that § 255 applies only to specific actions; discrimination suits are not covered. See 29 U.S.C. § 255 (limiting the provision’s application to “[a]ny action commenced . . . to enforce any cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the Walsh-Healey Act, or the Bacon-Davis Act . . . . ”).