Omran et al v. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services et al, No. 4:2018cv02446 - Document 17 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] In the alternative, plaintiffs seek an order directing defendants to complete forthwith Omran’s security clearance (also known as a “name check”) and to administer the Oath of Citizenship to him. (Id., Prayer for Relief, at 14–15.2) II. DISCUSSION When a person applies for naturalization, USCIS must “conduct a personal investigation of the person” in the vicinities where the person has lived and worked “for at least five years immediately preceding the filing of his application for naturalization.” 8 U.S.C. § 1446(a); see also 8 C.F.R. § 335.1. As part of this investigation, USCIS must also examine the applicant in person. 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(a). This examination may not take place before the USCIS receives “[a] definitive response that a full criminal background check on [the] applicant [perfomed by the Federal Bureau of Investigation (“FBI”)] has been completed[.]” 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b).