Chemical Bank v. Kausmeyer, No. 4:2015cv01850 - Document 97 (N.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] Local School Dist. v. Palazzo, No. 103592, 2016 WL 4037309 (Ohio App. 8th Dist. July 28, 2016), however, an Ohio Court of Appeals recently held that Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.60(A)(1) clearly authorizes a civil action for damages for anyone injured by a criminal act, regardless of whether any person has pleaded guilty to or been convicted of a criminal offense. Id. at *3, ¶¶ 13 and 15 (collecting cases). In Jacobson v. Kaforey, 39 N.E.3d 799 (2015), appeal not allowed, 143 Ohio St.3d 1502 (2015), the Ohio Court of Appeals for the Ninth District held: that the current version of R.C. 2307.60 independently authorizes a civil action for damages from violations of criminal acts. That is exactly what the plain language of the statute authorizes. See R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) (“Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law * * *.”). . . . 15 (4:15CV1850) Id. at 805, ¶ 21. (emphasis in original). There is no law which specifically excepts § 2913.43 from the purview of § 2307.60. Plaintiff brings to the Court’s attention two other decisions: Cobra Pipeline Co., Ltd. v.