Hoskins v. Coakley, No. 4:2013cv01632 - Document 3 (N.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] A. Descamps Hoskins first asserts that Descamps dictates that criminal statutes which contain a single set of elements to define the crime can never be used as predicate offenses for the Armed Career Criminal Act. He, however, misreads the Descamps opinion. Descamps clarified existing law concerning the procedure that federal district courts must follow when determining whether a defendant’s prior conviction qualifies as a violent felony under the ACCA. The ACCA specifically defines a “violent felony” to include “burglary, arson, or extortion.2 To determine 2 The ACCA, 18 U.S.C. § 924 provides in pertinent part: (e)(1) In the case of a person who violates section 922(g) of this title and has three previous convictions by any court referred to in section 922(g)(1) of this title for a violent felony or a serious drug offense, or both, committed on occasions different from one another, such person shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than fifteen years, and, notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall not suspend the sentence of, or grant a probationary sentence to, such person with respect to the conviction under section 922(g). (2) As used in this subsection-*** (B) the term “violent felony” means any crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, or any act of juvenile delinquency involving the use or carrying of a firearm, knife, or destructive device that would be punishable by imprisonment for such term if committed by an adult,