Moretti v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 4:2013cv01344 - Document 17 (N.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] (Tr. 97-99.) The ALJ presented a fourth hypothetical, describing an individual with the same restrictions as those described in the third hypothetical, who was also limited to performing simple, routine, repetitive tasks, and who would be absent from work on average three times a month due to her medical conditions. (Tr. 99-100.) The VE testified that there would be no jobs available for the individual. (Tr. 100.) III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott 15 v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990).