Weyand v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration, No. 4:2013cv00414 - Document 20 (N.D. Ohio 2013)
[…] (Tr. 58.) When asked by Plaintiff’s counsel whether walking would consume more than an 9 hour per workday for someone working in one of the two jobs previously identified, the VE testified that it would not. (Tr. 59.) The VE also opined that all work would be eliminated if the hypothetical individual were limited to only occasionally performing fine manipulation or gross manipulation. (Id.) III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when he establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when he cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990).