Willis v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 4:2012cv02687 - Document 21 (N.D. Ohio 2013)
[…] Such a child will have a limitation, even if [she] is functioning well with the help or support. The more help or support of any kind that a child receives beyond what would be expected for children the same age without impairments, the less independent the child is in functioning, and the more severe we will find the limitation to be. SSR 09-1P, 2009 WL 396031 at *6-7; see also 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.924a(b)(5)(E)(ii); 416.924a(b)(5)(E)(iv)(C)6; 416.924a(b)(5)(E)(iv)(E)7; 416.924a(b)(7)(iv) (“The fact that you do or do not receive special education services does not, in itself, establish your actual limitations or abilities. . . . [W]e will consider that good performance in a special education setting does not mean that you are functioning at the same level as other children your age who do not have impairments.”). To summarize, the extent of structured or supportive services a child needs to function is directly related to the severity of his or her limitation.