Salter v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 4:2012cv00888 - Document 22 (N.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (“Any individual . . . may obtain a review . . . within sixty days after the mailing to him of notice of such decision[.]”) (emphasis added); 20 C.F.R. § 422.210(c) (Complaint must be filed “within 60 days after the Appeals Council’s notice of denial . . . is received by the individual, institution, or agency[.]”) (emphasis added). Yet, the regulations also state that notice to claimant’s attorney has the same effect as notice to claimant herself. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1715(b) (“A notice or request sent to your representative, will have the same force and effect as if it had been sent to you.”). The Sixth Circuit has not explicitly decided whether claimant, her attorneys, or both, must rebut the presumption of receipt of notice within five days.