United States v. Clinkscale et al, No. 4:2012cv00080 - Document 33 (N.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] Big Value Supermarkets, Inc., 898 F.2d 493, 496 (6th Cir.1990) (The §6321 lien attaches to all of a taxpayer's property.) Tax liens are not, however, self-enforcing. Nat'l Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. at 720. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a), the government is authorized to file suit in the United States district courts in order to enforce a tax lien. See Bank of Fraser v. United States, 861 F.2d 954, 958 (6th Cir.1988). The Government may enforce the lien by filing an action in district court and naming as parties all persons having an interest in the property subject to the lien. 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a)-(b). If the court finds in favor of the Government, the court may enforce the lien by “decree[ing] a sale of such property ... and a distribution of the proceeds of such sale according to the findings of the court in respect to the interests of the parties and of the United States.” Id. § 7403(c). The purpose of this scheme “is to ensure the prompt and certain enforcement of the tax laws in a system relying primarily on self-reporting.” United States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, 683, 103 12 S.Ct. 2132, 76 L.Ed.2d 236 (1983).