Lacey v. City of Warren et al, No. 4:2011cv02506 - Document 38 (N.D. Ohio 2013)
[…] The department radio log shows that roughly twelve minutes passed between the time the officers arrived on the scene and the time Yuricek and Massucci cleared the job. ECF No. 31-1 at 26. While twelve minutes is not ordinarily a long time, there is no magic number below which a detention will be reasonable. “[T]here is no bright line rule about the reasonable length of a Terry detention.” Crisp v. City of Kenton, 142 F.3d 432, 1998 WL 180561 at *3 (6th Cir. April 8, 1998). 4 Section 2927.27(A)(3) of the Ohio Revised Code provides that a bail bondsman, “prior to apprehending, detaining, or arresting the principal” must “notif[y] the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the area in which such activities will be performed . . . .” 16 (4:11CV02506) The reasonableness of any detention must be predicated on the particular facts of the case. Here, the facts are concerning.