Himmelreich v. Federal Bureau of Prisons et al, No. 4:2010cv02404 - Document 165 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] Malesko, 534 U.S. at 68 (quoting Carlson, 446 U.S. at 19-20). The Third Circuit observed in Bistrian that “the FTCA itself appears to recognize the complementary existence of Bivens actions by creating an exception for suits against individual federal officers for constitutional violations.” 912 F.3d at 92 (citing Vanderklok v. United States, 868 F.3d 189, 201 (3d Cir. 2017), and 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(2)(A)). Indeed, by its terms, the FTCA “does not extend or apply to a civil action against an employee of the Government . . . which is brought for a violation of the Constitution of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(2)(A). 13 Defendants assert that “courts around the country have determined that an inmate’s ability to file a claim under the Federal Tort Claims Act is an alternative, existing process counseling hesitation in extending a Bivens remedy . . . .” ECF No. 142-1 at PageID #: