Van, o/b/o D.B. v. Social Security Administration, No. 4:2010cv02109 - Document 20 (N.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] Moreover, the SSA must periodically review whether a disabled child continues to remain eligible for benefits. 42 U.S.C. §1382c(a)(3)(H)(ii)(I); 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a. The SSA follows a three-step process in reviewing continued eligibility for Social Security Benefits. In step one, the SSA determines whether there has been any “medical improvement” in the impairments that the child had at the most recent favorable determination that he was disabled (i.e., the comparison point decision or “CPD”). 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b). Medical improvement is “any decrease in the medical severity of [the claimant's] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable decision that [the claimant] was disabled or continued to be disabled ... based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs, or laboratory findings associated with [the claimant's] impairment(s).” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(c). If no medical improvement has occurred, the child continues to be disabled unless an enumerated exception applies. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(1). If medical improvement has occurred, the SSA proceeds to step two. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(2).