Barber v. Shartle, No. 4:2010cv01775 - Document 6 (N.D. Ohio 2010)
[…] Because the BOP must consider certain factors in determining RRC placement even if the Court orders it to do so, the Court cannot hold that the administrative remedy would be futile. As discussed below, placement of an inmate in a RRC is discretionary based on certain criteria, and an inmate must use the administrative procedure. The Court cannot order a specific length of RRC placement. The Second Chance Act, 18 U.S.C § 3624(c)(1), provides that the Director of the BOP shall 2 “ensure that a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment spends a portion of the final months of that term (not to exceed 12 months), under conditions that will afford that prisoner a reasonable opportunity to adjust to and prepare for the reentry of that prisoner into the community.” As a result of this statute and the new 12-month maximum placement, the BOP issued guidance, directing that “inmates must now be reviewed for pre-release RRC placements 17-19 months before their projected release dates.” Ramirez v.