Williams v. Shartle et al, No. 4:2010cv01372 - Document 2 (N.D. Ohio 2010)
[…] See Keeper v. Lappen, 2010 WL 1980202 * 5 (N.D. Ohio, May 18, 2010). Petitioner requests that the BOP’s Program Statement, PS7310.04, be found to be unconstitutional and set aside under the APA to the extent that it 1) directs the RRC placement decisions take into account BOP management of its inmate population, 2) limits consideration of the history and characteristics of the prisoner to his or her institutional adjustment, and 3) requires the RRC placement beyond six months be only for extraordinary circumstances and be approved before 5 the fact by the Regional Director. 18 U.S.C. § 3625 provides that 5 U.S.C. §§ 554, 555 and 701-706 “do not apply to the making of any determination, decision or order” made by the BOP pursuant to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3621. Pitts v. Zych, 2009 WL 1803208,* 1 (E.D. Mich., Jun. 19, 2009) (citing Orr v. Hawk, 156 F.3d 651, 655, n. 1 (6th Cir.1998) (BOP exempt from the judicial review and notice and comment provisions of the APA).