Gill v. Kovach et al, No. 4:2008cv01839 - Document 111 (N.D. Ohio 2010)
[…] Gill because when asked to identify herself, she gave him a false name and Social Security number. In addition he had been made aware of her conduct in the Tavern, and after giving false information she fled and resisted arrest. Ms. Gill does not refute the claim that she gave Officer Kovach a false name and Social Security number, -8- and admits that she ran and resisted Officer Kovach, although she claims she did not know that he was trying to arrest her. It is clear that Officer Kovach had probable cause to arrest Ms. Gill for falsification.7 Ohio Revised Code § 2921.13(A)(3) states that “[n]o person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made[] when . . . [t]he statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official’s official function.” On the morning of September 2, 2010, Officer Kovach was on duty and was patrolling the area near the Tavern, performing his official functions. After Officer Kovach ran Ms.