Western Reserve Care System v. Sec. of Dept. Health and Human Svc., No. 4:2007cv01979 - Document 30 (N.D. Ohio 2008)
[…] Seq. Providers of health care (i.e. hospitals) enter into agreements with the Secretary of Health and Human Services (the “Secretary”), through which they receive reimbursement for costs associated with treating Medicare beneficiaries. Good Samaritan Hosp. v. Shalala, 508 U.S. 402, 404 (1993). The Secretary administers Medicare payments through the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (“CMS”). Medicare reimburses the “reasonable cost” for treating Medicare beneficiaries, defined under 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A) as “the cost actually incurred, excluding… any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of health services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A). This payment regime gave rise to “routine cost limits” imposed by the Secretary based upon factors such as the type of provider, services rendered, geographic location and patient composition. 20 C.F.R. § 405.60 (1975).