Carr et al v. Arrowhead MHC, LLC et al, No. 3:2020cv01582 - Document 12 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] The term “court of the United States” is not clearly defined within the SDWA, however, it is defined elsewhere within the United States Code to include only federal courts. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 6001(4) (in criminal statutes, a “court of the United States” is defined to exclusively include federal courts); 29 U.S.C. § 113(d) (in labor statutes, “[t]he term ‘court of the United States’ means any court of the United States whose jurisdiction has been or may be conferred or defined or limited by Act of Congress, including the courts of the District of Columbia”). More persuasively, the phrase is clearly defined within the citizen suit provisions of other environmental statutes. In these, enforcement suits diligently prosecuted in state courts are expressly included in those actions barring citizen suits.