Carr et al v. Arrowhead MHC, LLC et al, No. 3:2020cv01582 - Document 12 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] (Doc. 8, at 1011) (citing H.R. REP. NO. 104-632, at 48 § 306 (1996)). However, as Plaintiffs point out, reliance on such actually hinders Defendants’ position because Congress ultimately chose not to adopt this language after considering it in Committee during the 1996 amendment process. The cited House Report included an amendment to 42 U.S.C. § 300j-8(b)(1)(B), which read: “a civil action in a court of the United States, or a State”. H.R. REP. NO. 104-632, at 113 (emphasis added). But Congress ultimately chose not to include this language. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 300j-8(b)(1)(B) (the current enacted version – effective August 6, 1996 – which reads: “No civil action may be commenced *** if the Administrator, the Attorney General, or the State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil action in a court of the United States to require compliance with such requirement[.]”); with 42 U.S.C. § 300j-8(b)(1)(B) (the pre-1996 amendment version – effective to August 5, 1996 – which reads, identically: “No civil action may be commenced *** if the Administrator, the Attorney General, or the State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil action in a court of the United States to require compliance with such requirement[.]”)). In 8 comparing these versions, Congress’s intentions are made clear, and Plaintiffs’ position is strengthened – Congress actually considered allowing state court litigation to bar citizen suits under the SDWA and chose not to.