Carr et al v. Arrowhead MHC, LLC et al, No. 3:2020cv01582 - Document 12 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Compare 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(1)(B) (“No action may be commenced *** if the Administrator or State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States, or a State to 7 require compliance with the standard, limitation, or order[.]”) (emphasis added); with 42 U.S.C. § 300j-8(b)(1)(B) (“No civil action may be commenced *** if the Administrator, the Attorney General, or the State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil action in a court of the United States to require compliance with such requirement[.]”). For this reason, other cases cited by Defendants which rely on the same provision of the Clean Water Act are equally unpersuasive. (Doc. 8, at 10-11) (citing cases). Defendants’ reliance on legislative history is also unpersuasive.