Carr et al v. Arrowhead MHC, LLC et al, No. 3:2020cv01582 - Document 12 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] For example, the Clean Water Act bars subsequent actions if a case has already been brought in a “court of the United States” or a state court. 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(1)(B) (“No action may be commenced - *** if the Administrator or State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States, or a State to require compliance with the standard, limitation, or order, but in any such action in a court of the 6 United States any citizen may intervene as a matter of right.”) (emphasis added). The Clean Air Act has an identical provision. See 42 U.S.C. § 7604(b)(1)(B). The Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (“RCRA”), which covers solid and hazardous waste disposal, similarly recognizes state courts. 42 U.S.C. § 6972(b)(1)(B) (“No action may be commenced *** if the Administrator or State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States or a State to require compliance with such permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition, or order.”) (emphasis added). Defendants acknowledge the provision in the SDWA “differs slightly” from these analogous citizen suit provisions. (Doc. 8, at 10). Here, however, that two-to-three word difference is critical to interpreting the statute.