Burris v. Ethicon, Inc. et al, No. 3:2020cv01450 - Document 105 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Galloway are not alternative designs for the medical devices, but rather entirely different procedures. Plaintiff argues Dr. Galloway’s identification of biologic tissue alternatives meet – or at least create an issue of material fact about – this element of the claim. Under Ohio design defect law, a plaintiff must prove “a practical and technically feasible alternative design” to the product at issue was available. Ohio Rev. Code. § 2307.75(F) (“A product is not defective in design or formulation if, at the time the product left the control of its manufacturer, a practical and technically feasible alternative design or formulation was not available that would have prevented the harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages without substantially impairing the usefulness or intended purpose of the product.”). “Ohio law requires expert testimony where aspects of the defect or the proposed alternative designs are technically complex and outside the understanding of a lay juror.” Newell Rubbermaid, Inc. v. Raymond Corp., 676 F.3d 521, 529–30 (6th Cir. 2012) (citing Atkins v. Gen.