Volbert v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration, No. 3:2020cv00011 - Document 18 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Because the Court incorporates the R&R into this Opinion, it need not repeat Plaintiff’s medical history, which was thoroughly described by Judge Parker. 3 Case: 3:20-cv-00011-JRK Doc #: 18 Filed: 01/19/21 4 of 7. PageID #: 1313 at 3 (“If [Plaintiff’s] mental health conditions limit his ability to perform basic work activities, then those conditions are severe in nature.”). But the regulation, and Higgs (which Plaintiff cites), state otherwise. Per the regulation, the limitation from an impairment must be “significant” to classify the impairment as severe (20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c)), and per Higgs, “a slight abnormality that minimally affects work ability” results in a non-severe impairment finding, 880 F.2d at 862. See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.922 (“An impairment . . . is not severe if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.”). At Step Two, the ALJ found Plaintiff’s mental health impairments of affective and anxiety disorders are non-severe because they “do not cause more than minimal limitation in [Plaintiff’s] ability to perform basic mental work activities”. (Tr. 19).