K. et al v. Sylvania City Schools, Board of Education, No. 3:2019cv02753 - Document 46 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Thus, her opinion is not due the deference it would typically receive. Second, the heavy dose of LMB tutoring sought by C.K. (and ordered by the SLRO) violates the Act’s least restrictive environment requirement. In her opinion, the SLRO misstates the Act’s preference for mainstreaming disabled students, casting doubt on the reasonableness of her conclusions and remedies. The Act requires districts, to the maximum extent appropriate, to educate students with disabilities alongside children without disabilities. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A) (“To the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities . . . are educated with children who are not disabled, and special classes, separate schooling, or other removal of children with disabilities from the regular educational environment occurs only when the nature or severity of the disability of a child is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.”). Students can be segregated out of the regular classroom if the student would not benefit from regular education, any regular class benefits would be far outweighed by the benefits of special education, or the student would be disruptive in a regular class.