K. et al v. Sylvania City Schools, Board of Education, No. 3:2019cv02753 - Document 46 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] (SLRO Opinion, at 42-44). Specifically, she pointed to two reports from Dr. Bowers, one from February 2016 (Doc. 28, at 34-47), and another in July 2018 (Doc. 28, at 56-71) that she contended the District should have considered but did not. But the District considered Dr. Bowers’s 2018 report and incorporated it into C.K.’s IEP. (Doc. 30, at 12 Case: 3:19-cv-02753-JRK Doc #: 46 Filed: 02/09/21 13 of 25. PageID #: 4195 304). And S.R. did not share the 2016 report with the District. See id. at 129-30. The District is only obligated to consider private evaluations it possesses. 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(c) (“If the parent obtains an independent educational evaluation at public expense or shares with the public agency an evaluation obtained at private expense …”) (emphasis added). Thus, the SLRO’s finding regarding this procedural defect is without merit, and this Court finds no procedural defect affected C.K.’s substantive rights.