Local No 499, Board of Trustees of Shopmen's Pension Plan v. Art Iron, Inc., et al., No. 3:2019cv02174 - Document 38 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Id. (internal citations omitted). Findlay Truck Line, Inc. v. Cent. States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund, 726 F.3d 738, 742 (6th Cir. 2013). Defendants’ remaining contention is that the Plan improperly retroactively applied default rules. See Doc. 36-1, at 11 (“[E]ven if an accelerated withdrawal liability demand could constitute notice under 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1) . . . the Plan is constrained by 29 U.S.C. § 1394 13 Case: 3:19-cv-02174-JRK Doc #: 38 Filed: 01/22/21 14 of 16. PageID #: 628 from accelerating Defendants’ withdrawal liability”.). Defendants correctly point out that § 1399(c)(5)(B) provides default based on “any other event defined in rules adopted by the plan which indicates a substantial likelihood that an employer will be unable to pay its withdrawal liability.” They contend the Plan’s October 10, 2018 amendment could therefore not be applied to events that occurred prior to that date. But here too, Defendants are too late. They were similarly required to raise this contention in an earlier arbitration.