Local No 499, Board of Trustees of Shopmen's Pension Plan v. Art Iron, Inc., et al., No. 3:2019cv02174 - Document 38 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Id. at ¶ 23; Req. for Arb. at 5. 2020 WL 5365968, at *2. These cases are also consistent with the structure of the statute. The Court agrees with Defendants that the statute certainly contemplates installment payments in the typical case. But § 1399(c)(5) falls within subsection (c). Subsection (c) is entitled “Payment requirements, amount, etc.”, and contains provisions describing the methodology for calculating those installment payments. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(1)-(3). Section 1399(c)(5) also falls within that same subsection, and contemplates specific circumstances in which “a plan sponsor may require immediate payment of the outstanding amount of an employer’s withdrawal liability”. That is, the same section that contemplates installment payments in most circumstances also contemplates an immediate payment of the entire amount due in others.