Local No 499, Board of Trustees of Shopmen's Pension Plan v. Art Iron, Inc., et al., No. 3:2019cv02174 - Document 38 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Prerequisites to Suit To begin, a provision of the MPPAA, entitled “Resolution of Disputes”, requires certain disputes be resolved through arbitration: (a) Arbitration proceedings; matters subject to arbitration, procedures applicable, etc. (1) Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title shall be resolved through arbitration. Either party may initiate the arbitration proceeding within a 60-day period after the earlier of-(A) the date of notification to the employer under section 1399(b)(2)(B) of this title, or (B) 120 days after the date of the employer’s request under section 1399(b)(2)(A) of this title. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a). If no such arbitration proceeding is initiated, “the amounts demanded by the plan sponsor under section 1399(b)(1) of this title shall be due and owing on the schedule set 3 Case: 3:19-cv-02174-JRK Doc #: 38 Filed: 01/22/21 4 of 16. PageID #: 618 forth by the plan sponsor” and “[t]he plan sponsor may bring an action in a State or Federal court of competent jurisdiction for collection.” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(1).