Local No 499, Board of Trustees of Shopmen's Pension Plan v. Art Iron, Inc., et al., No. 3:2019cv02174 - Document 38 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Defendants correctly point out that § 1399(c)(5)(B) provides default based on “any other event defined in rules adopted by the plan which indicates a substantial likelihood that an employer will be unable to pay its withdrawal liability.” They contend the Plan’s October 10, 2018 amendment could therefore not be applied to events that occurred prior to that date. But here too, Defendants are too late. They were similarly required to raise this contention in an earlier arbitration. See 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1) (“Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title shall be resolved through arbitration.”) (emphasis added). Section § 1394 falls within the cited subsections. If Art Iron wished to challenge the Plan’s determination that it was in default – which was contained in its October 2018 notice letter – it was required to do so through a timely arbitration. It did not do so.