Local No 499, Board of Trustees of Shopmen's Pension Plan v. Art Iron, Inc., et al., No. 3:2019cv02174 - Document 38 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Id. at *2-3. The employer responded, requesting a review of the assessment under § 1399(b)(2)(A). Id. at *3. The pension fund refused, stating such review was only applicable to notices under § 1399(b)(1) and not to an subsequent accelerated withdrawal demand made under § 1399(c)(5); it further asserted that any request for arbitration was untimely, because that provision – 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a) was triggered by the original § 1399(b)(1) notice – and thus the time for arbitration had long expired. Id. The Court found – relying on the broad introductory sentence of § 1401(a) (“Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title shall be resolved through arbitration.”) – the dispute was arbitrable.