Local No 499, Board of Trustees of Shopmen's Pension Plan v. Art Iron, Inc., et al., No. 3:2019cv02174 - Document 38 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] (B) After a reasonable review of any matter raised, the plan sponsor shall notify the employer of— (i) the plan sponsor’s decision, (ii) the basis for the decision, and 4 Case: 3:19-cv-02174-JRK Doc #: 38 Filed: 01/22/21 5 of 16. PageID #: 619 (iii) the reason for any change in the determination of the employer’s liability or schedule of liability payments. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2). Finally relevant here is 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5), which provides: (c) Payment requirements; amount, etc. *** (5) In the event of a default, a plan sponsor may require immediate payment of the outstanding amount of an employer’s withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the total outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not timely made. For purposes of this section, the term “default” means-(A) the failure of an employer to make, when due, any payment under this section, if the failure is not cured within 60 days after the employer receives written notification from the plan sponsor of such failure, and (B) any other event defined in rules adopted by the plan which indicates a