Patterson v. United States of America, No. 3:2019cv01704 - Document 15 (N.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] Lundstrum v. Lyng, 954 F.2d 1142, 1145 (6th Cir. 1991). Patterson acknowledges she has not filed an administrative claim based upon her treatment by Dr. Jean. (Doc. No. 13). Nor could she pursue her medical-negligence or battery claims by initiating her administrative remedies now. Patterson represents the incident with Dr. Jean occurred on May 14, 2018. (Doc. No. 1-1 at 1). More than two years have passed and Patterson’s window to file an administrative action thus is closed. See 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) (“A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues . . . .”). Therefore, I conclude this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear Patterson’s claims because she has not presented them to the appropriate agency of the United States. IV. CONCLUSION For the reasons stated above, I grant Defendant’s motion, (Doc.