Stanley, Jr. v. FCA US LLC, et al, No. 3:2019cv00640 - Document 32 (N.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] United Parcel Service, Inc., 840 F.3d 292, 308 (6th Cir. 2012). Sedgwick disputes the second element, while FCA disputes the third and fifth. 1. Sedgwick Sedgwick contends it cannot be liable because it is not Stanley’s “employer” under the FMLA. The FMLA defines “employer” as “any person engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce who employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(i). The definition also includes “any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I). Because “[t]he FMLA itself is silent about the issue of joint employment,” FCA would generally be the only party liable here as Stanley’s employer. Grace v. USCAR, 521 F.3d 655, 663 (6th Cir. 2008).