Brown v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2019cv00583 - Document 24 (N.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] For the reasons already described, the ALJ provided good reasons for affording less than controlling weight to Dr. Assenmacher’s opinion, and therefore, was not required to adopt his extreme limitations. Consequently, the ALJ was not required to submit hypothetical questions to the VE that included either of Mr. Geist’s or Dr. Assenmacher’s extreme limitations. Cf. 20 C.F.R. § 416.960 (“[A] vocational expert or specialist may offer expert opinion testimony in response to a hypothetical question about whether a person with the physical and mental limitations imposed by the claimant's medical impairment(s) can meet the demands of the claimant’s previous work.”) (emphasis added); Lancaster v. Comm’r of Soc.