Phillips v. Schweitzer, No. 3:2018cv02556 - Document 26 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] ECF No. 22. The Court discusses only the facts necessary to resolve Petitioner’s objection. Ohio law generally requires that “[a] person against whom a charge of felony is pending … [s]hall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person’s arrest.” O.R.C. §2945.71(C)(2). As relevant here, that same statute further provides that “each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days.” O.R.C. § 2945.71(D). Petitioner was held in jail for each of the 210 days between his arrest and trial, and his primary argument, both in his petition and in his objection, is that he should have been tried within 90 days. 3 Under Fed. R. Civ.