Shope v. United States of America, No. 3:2018cv01623 - Document 38 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] (Id. at 2-4). Plaintiff seeks summary judgment on the issue of which of two damages caps stated in Section 600.1483 of the Michigan Complied Laws applies to her claim for noneconomic damages. (Doc. No. 34). The government filed a brief in response, (Doc. No. 36), and Plaintiff filed a brief in reply. (Doc. No. 37). For the reasons stated below, I conclude the lower damages cap contained in § 600.1483(1) applies to Plaintiff’s claim. Dockets.Justia.com Case: 3:18-cv-01623-JJH Doc #: 38 Filed: 07/27/21 2 of 4. PageID #: 238 II. ANALYSIS Section 600.1483 provides, in part: (1) In a claim for damages alleging medical malpractice by or against a person or party, the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss recoverable by all plaintiffs, resulting from the medical malpractice of all defendants, shall not exceed $280,000.00 unless, as the result of the negligence of 1 or more of the defendants, 1 or more of the following exceptions apply as determined by the court pursuant to section 6304, in which case damages for noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000.00: ... (b) The plaintiff has permanently impaired cognitive capacity rendering him or her incapable of making independent, responsible life decisions and permanently incapable of independently performing the activities of normal, daily living. . . . Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.1483. John underwent a liver biopsy and ablation at the VAMCAA on September 14, 2015. The procedure began at 9:00 a.m., and ended around 12:00 p.m. (Doc. No. 36-1 at 12-14). Approximately 30 minutes later, John became hypotensive and tachycardic. (Id. at 11).