Zappone et al v. Daily et al, No. 3:2015cv02135 - Document 45 (N.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] Nowhere in their affidavits do they mention the need for additional discovery (Docs. 39-1, 39-2, 39-3). It is “not an abuse of discretion to reject a[n] . . . affidavit as insufficient to support further discovery when the affidavit lacks any details or specificity.” Ball v. Union Carbide Corp., 385 F.3d 713, 720 (6th Cir. 2004). This Court therefore denies the request. FTCA Claims The Zappones allege various state-law torts against the United States under the FTCA. But as the United States contends, those claims are barred by the six-month limitations period under 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) (Doc. 23-1 at 9). The FTCA sets two limitations periods: First, a plaintiff must present an administrative claim “in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after the claim accrues.” 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b). Second, the plaintiff must bring the FTCA claim “within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of the notice of final denial of the [administrative] claim by the agency to which it was presented.” Id. If the plaintiff does not bring the FTCA claim in that six-month period, then the “tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred.”