Spangler et al v. Sensory Effects Powder Systems, Inc. et al, No. 3:2015cv00075 - Document 18 (N.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] (Doc. No. 1-1, ¶ 20). Finally, Mr. Spangler alleged that Defendants “intentionally and/or purposefully and/or with deliberate intent and/or specific intent performed or failed to perform the acts set forth above with substantial certainty that they would inevitably, and did, cause Plaintiff the injuries and damages . . . .” (Doc. No. 1-1, ¶ 21). In Ohio, employees who sustain injuries in the workplace are generally limited to the remedy provided for under Ohio’s Workers’ Compensation Act. Ohio Rev. Code § 4123.74. The narrow exception to the exclusivity of workers’ compensation relief is set forth in Ohio Revised Code § 2745.01, which provides: (A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur. 4 (B) As used in this section, “substantially certain” means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.