Alpha Waste Systems LLC v. Resource Reclamation Toledo, LLC, No. 3:2013cv02462 - Document 16 (N.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1705.58(A) states, “[a] foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state may not maintain any action or proceeding in any court of this state until it has registered in this state in accordance with sections 1705.53 to 1705.58.” Alpha concedes it is subject to § 1705.58(A) as a foreign limited liability company with its principal place of business in Florida (Doc.