Manley v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2013cv02100 - Document 21 (N.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] (Id.) Furthermore, the individual could perform only simple, routine, repetitive tasks. (Tr. 43.) The VE testified that the hypothetical individual could perform such jobs as a shipping receiving weigher (Dictionary of Occupational Titles (“DOT”) 222.387-074), a small parts assembler (DOT 706.684-022), and an electronics worker (DOT 726.687010). III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when he establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when he cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically 7 determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990).