Daniel E. Thompson, dba Hot Shot Motorworks et al v. Falicon Crankshaft Components, Inc et al, No. 3:2013cv01322 - Document 31 (N.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] AK Steel Corp. v. USW, 2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19676, *20 (S.D. Ohio 2002) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1952). The statute defines “unlawful activity” as any of the following: (1) any business enterprise involving gambling, liquor on which the Federal excise tax has not been paid, narcotics, controlled substances, or prostitution offenses (2) extortion, bribery, or arson (4) any act which is indictable under subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31 of the United States Code1; or (3) any act which is indictable under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956 or 19572 18 U.S.C. § 1952(b). 1 The purpose of 31 U.S.C. § 5311 et seq. is “to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism.” 2 18 U.S.C. § 1956 deals with the laundering of monetary instruments. 18 U.S.C. § 1957 deals with engaging in monetary transactions in property derived from