Crump v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2012cv02910 - Document 24 (N.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] Plaintiff is simply litigating the fact that the Commissioner’s and or ALJ’s final decision is not supported by substantial evidence, the Commissioner and or [sic] ALJ failed to follow SSA regulation and the Commissioner and or [sic] ALJ did not apply the correct legal standards to Plaintiff’s age 18 eligibility redetermination as required by the ACT.” (Doc. No. 22 at 4). determinations because the plaintiff in Hogg was going through an initial eligibility determination not an age-18 eligibility redetermination. Section 416.987(b) states that “[w]hen we redetermine your eligibility, we will use the rules for adults (individuals age 18 or older) who file new applications explained in § 416.920(c) through (h).” 20 C.F.R § 416.987(b) (2012). It is clear from the language of 20 C.F.R. § 416.987(b) that individuals qualified for an age18 eligibility redetermination are subject to the same adult standard used in initial disability determinations.