Crump v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2012cv02910 - Document 24 (N.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] (Doc. No. 21 at 3). Crump argues that age-18 eligibility redetermination is “not [a] disability redetermination” under 20 C.F.R. § 416 and 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(H)(iii); rather, a mere “eligibility redetermination.” (Doc. No. 22 at 2). The ALJ correctly stated that “individuals who are eligible for supplemental security income benefits as children… must have their disability redetermined under the rules for disability used for adults.” (Doc. No. 44 Tr. at 14) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(H)(iii)(I)-(II) (2004)). Section 416.987(a)(2) states that “[w]e may find that you are not now disabled even though we previously found that you were disabled [as a child].” Likewise, “[t]he finding of a childhood disability is not dispositive nor binding on the adult redetermination.” Lewis v. Comm’r Soc. Sec., No. 1:09-CV-2450, 2011 WL 334850, at *6 (N.D. Ohio Jan. 31, 2011).