Dandridge v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, No. 3:2011mc00080 - Document 8 (N.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] It is appropriate to set aside a prior judgment only when there is “(1) a clear error of law; (2) newly discovered evidence; (3) an intervening change in controlling law; or, (4) a need to prevent manifest injustice.” U.S. ex rel. SNAPP, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., 532 F.3d 496, 507 (6th Cir. 2008) (internal quotations and citations omitted). ANALYSIS Petitioner argues this Court erred when it failed to address the argument that certain notarized documents (described in the Court’s prior Opinion) should be given full faith and credit pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1739. Section 1739 provides, in relevant part: All nonjudicial records or books kept in any public office of any State, Territory, or Possession of the United States, or copies thereof, shall be proved or admitted in any court or office in any other State, Territory, or Possession by the attestation of the custodian of such records or books, and the seal of his office annexed, if there be a seal, together with a certificate of a judge of a court of record of the county, parish, or district in which such office may be kept, or of the Governor, or secretary of state, the chancellor or keeper of the great seal, of the State, Territory, or Possession that the said attestation is in due form and by the proper officers. Pursuant to this Section, Petitioner maintains this Court has a “fiduciary obligation” to give full faith and credit to the notarized documents at issue.