Sanchez v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2010cv02484 - Document 20 (N.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] (Tr. 19-20.) The ALJ proceeded to discuss each of the domains, finding J.V. to have less than marked limitations in each. The Court will focus on the two domains Sanchez disputes: attending and completing tasks and interacting and relating with others. Attending and Completing Tasks In the domain of attending and completing tasks, the Regulations require the Commissioner to consider how well a child is able to focus and maintain attention, and how well he is able to begin, carry through, and finish activities. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(h)(1). “It involves the ability to filter out distractions and to remain focused on an activity or task at a consistent level of performance.” Id. The Regulations also provide age-specific functions for this domain as follows: (iv) School-age children (age 6 to attainment of age 12).