Owens v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2010cv01801 - Document 19 (N.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] (Tr. 42.) Moreover, upon questioning by Plaintiff’s attorney, the VE testified that a person who could walk for only half a block, stand for 10 minutes at a time, and sit for 15 minutes at a time could perform the second set of jobs he offered because those jobs would provide the opportunity to change positions from sitting to standing at will without interfering with work. (Tr. 42.) III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).