Pohorecki, et al v. Anthony Wayne Local School District Board of Education, No. 3:2008cv01709 - Document 22 (N.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] (iii) A child who manifests the characteristics of autism after age three could be identified as having autism if the criteria in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section are satisfied. 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(1). The Record reveals no evidence that J.C. has significant difficulties communicating, that he engages in repetitive activities, or has unusual responses to sensory experiences. Additionally, while not dispositive, there is nothing in the Record suggesting a clinical finding of autism symptoms prior to age three. While J.C. does demonstrate difficulties in social interaction, under 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(1), that alone is insufficient to label J.C. as autistic. Furthermore, the IDEA requires that for a child’s disability to be classified as autism, the adverse affect on the child’s educational performance must not be “primarily because the child has an emotional disturbance, as defined in paragraph (c)(4) of this section.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(1)(ii).