Campos v. Cuellar et al, No. 3:2008cv01666 - Document 12 (N.D. Ohio 2008)
[…] The first step is to review, de novo, the language and terms of the QDRO to determine its scope. In light of the scope of the QDRO, the second step is to review the Administrator’s denial of benefits under the arbitrary and capricious standard. See Guzy v. Ameritech Corp, 50 F. Supp. 2d 706, 711 (E.D. Mich. 1999). A QDRO is a domestic relations order “which creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate payee’s right to, or assigns to an alternate payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan.” ERISA § 206(d)(3)(B)(i), 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)(i). A domestic relations order is “any judgment, decree, or order (including approval of a property settlement agreement) which -- relates to the provision of child support, alimony payments, or marital property rights to a spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent of a participant, and is made pursuant to a State domestic relations law (including a community property law).” ERISA § 206(d)(3)(B)(ii), 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)(ii). The DRO at issue (Doc. No. 6, Exhibit B) is clearly qualified. It is a “judgment, decree, or order which relates to the provision of . . . alimony payments or marital property rights to a . . . former spouse . . . made pursuant to a State domestic relations law,” and is therefore a “domestic relations 3 order.” ERISA § 206(d)(3)(B)(ii); 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)(ii). The DRO creates a right in the alternate payee (Belen Cuellar) to receive a portion of the benefits payable to a participant (her exhusband Fransisco) under the plan, and is therefore a QDRO. ERISA § 206(d)(3)(B)(i); 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)(I). Belen argues that the DRO was not properly qualified because it did not meet the provision requiring a QDRO to “clearly specify . . . the number of payments or period to which such order applies.” ERISA § 206(d)(3)(C)(iii); 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(C)(iii) (Doc. Nos. 7 & 9). Nonetheless, Belen refers to the order either as a “qualified domestic relations order” or as a “QDRO” in her submissions. Why she would wish to argue that the DRO is not qualified is unclear.