Diepenbrock v. Rinker Boat Company, LLC, et al, No. 3:2008cv01530 - Document 8 (N.D. Ohio 2008)
[…] Section 2310(d)(1) of the Warranty Act provides: “a consumer who is damaged by the failure of a supplier, warrantor, or service contractor to comply with any obligation . . . under a written warranty, implied warranty, or service contract, may bring suit for damages and other legal and equitable relief.” To determine the applicable remedy available, the Court must look to controlling state warranty law. See Golden v. Gorno Bros., Inc., 410 F.3d 879, 882 (6th Cir. 2005). Damages for breach of warranty are set forth in Ohio Revised Code Sections 1302.88 and 1302.89, which states the “measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.” The value of the goods warranted can be quantified as $140,627.24 which represents the total purchase price of the boat, including all finance charges.