Midland Funding LLC v. Brent, et al, No. 3:2008cv01434 - Document 56 (N.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] The question, then, is whether a showing similar to Federal Rule 65 is required to obtain an injunction under Ohio law for a violation of the OCSPA. Midland and MCM direct this Court to Larry Mick v. Level Propane Gases, Inc., 168 F. Supp. 2d 804, 811 (S.D. Ohio 2001), where a 3 Case: 3:08-cv-01434-DAK Doc #: 56 Filed: 09/23/09 4 of 6. PageID #: 1009 federal district court, interpreting Ohio law, found that such a showing was indeed required under the OCSPA. But the Larry Mick Court’s interpretation of Ohio law appears to be inaccurate. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1345.09(D) provides that “[a]ny consumer may seek a declaratory judgment, an injunction, or other appropriate relief against an act or practice that violates [the OCSPA].”