Parker v. Medtronic Sofamor Danak, U.S.A., Inc., No. 1:2020cv02456 - Document 20 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Plaintiff’s claim for supplier liability is 8 similarly as conclusive and barebones as his claims for manufacturer liability and likewise fails. I.E. Causation Defendant also argues the first amended complaint fails to adequately plead causation. (ECF No. 17, PageID #87–89.) The Court need not take up the issue given the conclusion that Plaintiff’s claims otherwise fail to state claims. II. Punitive Damages Plaintiff seeks punitive damages pursuant to Section 2307.80 of the Ohio Product Liability Act. The Act permits punitive damages against a manufacturer or supplier where the plaintiff proves “by clear and convincing evidence, that harm for which the claimant is entitled to recover compensatory damages . . . was the result of misconduct of the manufacturer or supplier in question that manifested a flagrant disregard of the safety of persons who might be harmed by the product in question.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.80(A). Further, the Act provides that the “fact by itself that a product is defective does not establish a flagrant disregard of the safety of persons who might be harmed by that product.” Id.