Ohio Nurses Association/AFT, AFL-CIO et al v. Ashtabula County Medical Center et al, No. 1:2020cv01656 - Document 16 (N.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] The parties disagreed whether the agreement allowed the company to unilaterally reclassify the employees. The union filed a complaint and, after a hearing, the court ordered the company to reinstate the laid-off employees and return to the status quo pending arbitration. The company appealed. On appeal, the Sixth Circuit noted that federal law severely limits the jurisdiction of 17 Case: 1:20-cv-01656-CAB Doc #: 16 Filed: 07/31/20 18 of 23. PageID #: 788 federal court to intervene in labor disputes. The Sixth Circuit cited to the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 104, which reads in pertinent part: No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as these terms are herein defined) from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts: (a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment However, the Supreme Court recognized a narrow exception to the anti-injunction policy in the Act. That narrow exception was found in The Boys Markets v.