Ohio Nurses Association/AFT, AFL-CIO et al v. Ashtabula County Medical Center et al, No. 1:2020cv01656 - Document 16 (N.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] (ECF # 1). Thus, Plaintiffs allege a disparate impact claim of sex discrimination because the actions of ACMC in closing its Maternity Ward, although facially neutral, will have a disparate discriminatory impact on the safety and health of women employed at ACMC and in the greater Ashtabula County community. 8 Case: 1:20-cv-01656-CAB Doc #: 16 Filed: 07/31/20 9 of 23. PageID #: 779 Section 1557 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, 42 U.S.C. § 18116, provides that: [e]xcept as otherwise provided for in this title (or an amendment made by this title),an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under ... title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.) ... be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance, or under any program or activity that is administered by an Executive Agency or any entity established under this title (or amendments). The enforcement mechanisms provided for and available under ... title IX ... shall apply for purposes of violations of this subsection. The Affordable Care Act prohibits discrimination based on several grounds found in separate federal statutes, including Title IX. However, the Sixth Circuit has recently held that the ACA “does not change the nature of those grounds any more than it adds a new form of discrimination, say