Ohio Nurses Association/AFT, AFL-CIO et al v. Ashtabula County Medical Center et al, No. 1:2020cv01656 - Document 16 (N.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] Lastly, Plaintiffs allege the individual Trustees had a duty of care to exercise sound and independent judgment in performing their duties for the benefit of Plaintiffs Hall and Spencer as well as for expectant mothers in Ashtabula County. O.R.C. § 1702.01(C) defines non-profit corporation as: “a domestic or foreign corporation that is formed otherwise than for the pecuniary gain or profit of, and whose net earnings or any part of them is not distributable to, its members, directors, officers, or other incorporating and enforcing the substantive standards of liability of the four named statutes, not changing them. There is just one permissible interpretation of this language, and the agency failed to respect it. Its contrary agency interpretation counts for naught.