Norfolk Southern Railway Company v. Dille Road Recycling, LLC, No. 1:2020cv01053 - Document 25 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Holland, 656 F. App’x at 236–37 (citing Gregory v. Shelby Cnty., 220 F.3d 433, 446 (6th Cir. 2000)). I. Federal Preemption As a threshold matter, the parties dispute whether the Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act of 1995 preempts Dille Road Recycling’s claims to the property at issue. Under the Termination Act, the Surface Transportation Board has exclusive jurisdiction over rail carriers that extends to all remedies otherwise available under State law. 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). Specifically, the Termination Act provides: The jurisdiction of the Board over— (1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; and (2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State, 5 is exclusive. Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law. Id. Under the Termination Act, the term “transportation” includes a “warehouse . . . property, facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, by rail, regardless of ownership or an agreement concerning use.” Id. § 10102(9)(A).