Lorad, LLC v. Azteca Milling, L.P., No. 1:2020cv00357 - Document 10 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Defendant has never registered to do business in Ohio. It has never maintained any offices, employees, agents or other physical presence in Ohio. In addition, Defendant has never owned any property in Ohio, nor does it have any business interests in Ohio. On the other hand, specific jurisdiction exists if Defendant is amenable to service of process under one of the provisions of Ohio’s long-arm statute and if the exercise of personal jurisdiction would not deny Defendant due process. Bird, 289 F.3d at 871. Ohio’s Long-Arm Statute - R.C. § 2307.382 Section (A)(1) of the statute reads: (A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person’s: (1) Transacting business in this state. . . The term “transacting business” is interpreted very broadly by the Ohio Supreme Court. To “transact” means “to prosecute negotiations; to carry on business; [or] to have dealings.” Kroger Co. v.