McKernon v. City of Seven Hills, No. 1:2020cv00032 - Document 15 (N.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] For the following reasons, McKernon’s Motion for Default Judgment (Doc. No. 11) is DENIED, and the City’s Motion for Leave to Plead (Doc. No. 14) is GRANTED. I. Background On January 8, 2020, McKernon filed a Complaint against the City, alleging that in November 2017, police officers of the City arrested and charged her with two violations of Ohio Revised Code § 1533.031. (Doc. No. 1 at ¶¶ 2-3.) 1 McKernon asserts that this statute and an identical ordinance enacted by the City are unconstitutional because they permit punishment of speech protected by the 1 Ohio Revised Code § 1533.031(A) provides: “No person shall purposely prevent or attempt to prevent any person from hunting a wild animal as authorized by this chapter by creating noise or loud sounds through the use of implements when the use of the implements is intended primarily to affect the behavior of the wild animal being hunted, when the hunting is taking place on lands or waters upon which the hunting activity may lawfully occur, and when the noise or loud sounds are created on lands or waters other than the lands or waters upon which the hunting activity may lawfully occur.” Dockets.Justia.com Ohio Constitution and the First Amendment of the United States Constitution. (Id. at ¶¶ 2, 7, 10, 13.) McKernon seeks compensatory and punitive damages and a permanent injunction precluding the City from enforcing the allegedly unconstitutional statute and ordinance.