Galloway et al v. Department of Transportation Office of Inspector General, No. 1:2019mc00101 - Document 7 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] C. Sufficiency of Petitioners’ Declarations Respondents argue that Petitioners’ Motion should be quashed because the Galloways’ Declarations fail to establish their prima facie case. (Doc. No. 5 at p. 6.) Specifically, Respondents 13 maintain the Declarations are “bare bones” and do not include any explanation for their belief that the subpoenas are not relevant. (Id.) Petitioners do not directly respond to this argument. The Court agrees with Respondent that the Petitioners’ Declarations are insufficient. As noted above, § 3410(a) states that a motion to quash must contain an affidavit or sworn statement “stating the applicant’s reasons for believing that the financial records sought are not relevant to the legitimate law enforcement inquiry stated by the Government authority in its notice, or that there has not been substantial compliance with the provisions of this title.” 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a). Conclusory statements that financial records are not relevant to the agency’s law enforcement inquiry are not sufficient.