Galloway et al v. Department of Transportation Office of Inspector General, No. 1:2019mc00101 - Document 7 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] (Doc. No. 5 at p. 5.) Specifically, Respondent asserts that § 3410(a) requires that service be accomplished personally or via registered mail. (Id.) Because Petitioners served their Motion via email only, Respondent argues it was not properly served and should be denied on that basis alone. (Id.) Petitioners argue their Motion was properly and timely served because it was emailed to counsel for Respondents, Seth Kaufman, on July 10, 2019. (Doc. No. 6 at p. 5.) Petitioners assert that this constitutes proper service because § 3410(a) expressly incorporates Fed. R. Civ. P. 5(b), which requires service on counsel if a party is represented by an attorney. (Id.) Section 3410(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Service [of a motion to quash] shall be made under this section upon a Government authority by delivering or mailing by registered or certified mail a copy of the papers to the person, office, or department specified in the notice which the customer has received pursuant to this chapter. For the purposes of this section, “delivery” has the meaning stated in rule 5(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a). Rule 5(b), in turn, provides: (b) Service: How Made. (1) Serving an Attorney.