Galloway et al v. Department of Transportation Office of Inspector General, No. 1:2019mc00101 - Document 7 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] (Doc. No. 6 at p. 3.) Although Petitioners were advised the next day of the need to refile the Motion manually, Petitioners maintain that the Motion was nonetheless timely pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 5(d)(4). 5 (Id.) The evidence presented to the Court reflects that, on June 26, 2019, Special Agent Sartin sent copies of the subpoenas and a Customer Notice to Petitioners via Fed Ex overnight delivery. (Doc. No. 5-1 at ¶ 16.) Pursuant to § 3410(a), Petitioners were required to file their Motion to Quash “[w]ithin ten days of service or within fourteen days of mailing” of the subpoena, i.e., by no later than July 10, 2019. As noted supra, Petitioners submitted the affidavit of Ms. Warner that, on July 9, 2019, she was advised by this Court’s Clerk’s Office that she could open the instant case by electronically filing the Petitioner’s Motion to Quash. (Doc.