Sylvester et al v. Ethicon, Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv02658 - Document 84 (N.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] Quill v. Albert M. Higley Co., 2014 Ohio 5821, ¶ 35, 26 N.E.3d 1187, 1194–95, citing Temple v. Wean United, Inc., 50 Ohio St.2d 317, 320, 364 N.E.2d 267 (1977). In 1997, the Ohio Supreme Court in Carrel v. Allied Products Corp., 78 Ohio St.3d 284, 677 N.E.2d 795 (1997), held that the version of the OPLA in effect at that time lacked sufficiently strong language abrogating common law causes of action arising from product liability injuries. In response to Carrel, the Ohio General Assembly, in 2005, amended the OPLA to include Section 2307.71(B), which states as follows: “Sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code are intended to abrogate all common law product liability claims or causes of action.” The General Assembly stated that the 2005 amendment was: “ Intended to supersede the holding of the Ohio Supreme Court in Carrel v.