Wagner v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration, No. 1:2019cv02605 - Document 17 (N.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] (Doc. No. 14 at 16.) She argues that the ALJ relied too much on her self-reported activities, and overlooked the fact she required assistance from a home health aide five days a week. (Id.) The Commissioner responds that the ALJ reasonably evaluated the record and supported his RFC determination with substantial evidence. (Doc. No. 16 at 8.) The RFC determination sets out an individual’s work-related abilities despite his or her limitations. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a). A claimant’s RFC is not a medical opinion, but an administrative determination reserved to the Commissioner. See 20 C.F.R.§ 416.927(d)(2). An ALJ “will not give any special significance to the source of an opinion on issues reserved to the Commissioner.” See 20 C.F.R.§ 416.927(d)(3). As such, the ALJ bears the responsibility for assessing a claimant’s RFC based on all of the relevant evidence, 20 C.F.R. § 416.946(C), and must consider all of a claimant’s medically determinable impairments, both individually and in combination.