Martin v. Bennett, et al., No. 1:2019cv02394 - Document 18 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] Nos. 1, 13.) Consequently, Defendant Badell’s consent to removal was not required. Plaintiff argues that this exception to the rule of unanimity is inapplicable in this case because Defendant Badell was served prior to Plaintiff’s Motion for Remand, but Plaintiff cites no authority that supports this argument. (Doc. No. 16 at 1-2.) Nor, as Plaintiff contends, is the application of this exception inequitable to later-served defendants (Doc. No. 14 at 2), as a defendant served after removal still has the right to seek remand. See 28 U.S.C. § 1448 (“This section shall not deprive any defendant upon whom process is served after removal of his right to move to remand the case.”). Because Defendant Badell’s consent to removal was not required, the Court finds that removal was proper. 3 III. Conclusion For the reasons set forth above, Plaintiff’s Motion for Remand (Doc.