Secretary of U.S. Department of Labor v. Kavalec et al, No. 1:2019cv00968 - Document 92 (N.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] Under ERISA § 410(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a), “any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.” 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a). However, ERISA § 410(b), 29 U.S.C. § 1110(b), permits a plan, fiduciary, or employer to purchase insurance to cover liability resulting from the acts of a fiduciary. 29 U.S.C. § 1110(b). 14 Case: 1:19-cv-00968-PAB Doc #: 92 Filed: 07/14/20 15 of 24. PageID #: 1446 The Department of Labor has interpreted ERISA § 410(a) “to permit indemnification agreements which do not relieve a fiduciary of responsibility or liability.” 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75–4. In other words, an indemnification provision is valid if it “leave[s] the fiduciary fully responsible and liable, but merely permit[s] another party to satisfy any liability incurred by the fiduciary in the same manner as insurance.” Id. Importantly, however, “[t]his DOL exemption does not . . . extend to indemnification of a fiduciary by the ERISA plan itself.” Johnson, 572 F.3d at 1080; 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75–4 (“The Department of Labor interprets section 410(a) as rendering void any arrangement for indemnification of a fiduciary of an employee benefit plan by the plan.”). This is because “[s]uch an arrangement would have the same result as an exculpatory clause, in that it would, in effect, relieve the fiduciary of responsibility and liability to the plan by abrogating the plan’s right to recovery from the fiduciary for breaches of fiduciary obligations.” 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75–4. Based on this reasoning, courts have held that ERISA § 410(a) prohibits a plan’s advancement or payment of a fiduciary’s defense costs, particularly when a breach of fiduciary duties has been established or proven likely. For example, in Sec’y U.S. Dep’t of Labor v.