Secretary of U.S. Department of Labor v. Kavalec et al, No. 1:2019cv00968 - Document 92 (N.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] No. 75 at 4-5; Doc. No. 76 at 5-6.) Collova also contends that ERISA does not prohibit the Fund from paying for the Fiduciary Defendants’ legal expenses, regardless of whether the Secretary has shown a likelihood of succeeding on the merits of his self-dealing claims. (Id. at 6-8.) The Court concludes that the Secretary has a strong likelihood of success on both his underlying self-dealing claims and his claim for appropriate equitable relief, including an injunction against the Fund paying the Fiduciary Defendants’ defense costs. With respect to the Secretary’s self-dealing claims, ERISA § 406(b), 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b), provides that a plan fiduciary shall not “(1) deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account,” or “(2) in his individual or in any other capacity act in any transaction involving the plan on behalf of a party (or represent a party) whose interests are adverse to the interests of the plan or the interests of its participants or beneficiaries.” 29 U.S.C. §§ 1106(b)(1)-(2). According to 11 Case: 1:19-cv-00968-PAB Doc #: 92 Filed: 07/14/20 12 of 24. PageID #: 1443 the Sixth Circuit, this provision “contains an ‘absolute bar against self dealing.’” Hi-Lex Controls, Inc. v.