Secretary of U.S. Department of Labor v. Kavalec et al, No. 1:2019cv00968 - Document 92 (N.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] Accordingly, the Secretary has established a strong likelihood of success on its claims that the Fiduciary Defendants violated ERISA by engaging in prohibited self-dealing transactions. The next issue the Court must decide is whether this showing should preclude the Fiduciary Defendants from receiving funds from the Fund to pay for their defense costs. Under ERISA § 410(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a), “any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.” 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a).