Secretary of U.S. Department of Labor v. Kavalec et al, No. 1:2019cv00968 - Document 92 (N.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] Moreover, even if Collova’s violation resulted solely from his inaction or passive acquiescence, fiduciaries under EIRSA are generally “not at liberty to do nothing,” and a fiduciary’s “actions and inactions could expose him to liability if they resulted in an ERISA violation.” UTU, 2020 WL 1611789, at *16. Second, both Collova and the Fund appear to assert that no violation occurred because the compensation provided to the Fiduciary Defendants was reasonable. (Doc. No. 73 at 11; Doc. No. 75 at 4-5.) ERISA § 408, 29 U.S.C. § 1108, does provide an exemption from the prohibitions contained in ERISA § 406 for “contracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for . . . services necessary for the . . . operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor” and for a fiduciary “receiving any reasonable compensation for services rendered . . 13 Case: 1:19-cv-00968-PAB Doc #: 92 Filed: 07/14/20 14 of 24. PageID #: 1445 . in the performance of his duties with the plan.” 29 U.S.C. §§ 1108(b)(2), (c)(2).